California Consumer Privacy Act Information Request

Personal Information Request

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) of 2018 gave California residents more control over their personal information. The broad applicability of the law expanded the definition of personal information to include biometric data, internet browser history, and geolocation data. In November 2020, California voters passed ballot Proposition 24, the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (CPRA). This act not only amends existing CCPA language, but also affords California residents knowledge of data collected from them by a company’s service provider (Vendor), of data classified as sensitive personal information (e.g., social security number, driver’s license number), as well as their employment data requests. This law goes into effect on January 1, 2023.

Your Rights

Californians have the right:

  • To know what personal information and sensitive personal information is being collected about them, both by category and by specific information
  • To access their information
  • To know whether their personal information is being sold or otherwise disclosed, and to whom
  • To have their personal information deleted in certain circumstances
  • To non-discrimination
  • To correct their information
  • To limit the use and disclosure of their sensitive personal information

 

SCE is prohibited from selling your personal information.

To request a personal information report, or to delete the data SCE may have collected about you, please fill out an online form by selecting the “Submit a Request” button below, or call 1-800-655-4555 for Customer Service (for customers, former customers, non-customers, or minors), or call 1-800-500-4723 (option 3) for Human Resources (for employees, retirees, supplemental workers, or contractors). Once a request is received, SCE will review the information and validate your identity against our records. If your identity is validated and you have requested a report, you will receive it within 45 calendar days of submittal or be notified if an additional 45 calendar days are needed to fulfill your request. If your identity is validated and you have requested that data be deleted (subject to certain exceptions), you will receive a response within 45 calendar days. A record of your deletion request will be retained for four years.

Retention Policy of Personal Information

We retain both your personal information and sensitive personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for legitimate business purposes, such as complying with our legal obligations, including United States federal, state, and local laws. Retention periods vary for different types of personal information and sensitive personal information, according to the business purpose. For example, personal information and sensitive personal information provided for an application for community funding and donation programs carries a different retention period than does information provided to us when establishing an electric utility service.

If you believe SCE incorrectly denied a request for your personal information report or request to delete data, you may appeal by contacting us at:

  • 1-800-655-4555, or CCPA@sce.com, for customer, former customer, non-customer, or minor requests, or
  • 1-800-500-4723 (option 3), or Infocntr@sce.com, for employee, retiree, supplemental worker, or contractor requests.

Frequently Asked Questions