California Consumer Privacy Act Policy

The California Consumer Privacy Act Policy was updated on February 5, 2024.

 

Notice at Collection

The purpose of this California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Notice at Collection and privacy policy (together, “Privacy Policy”) is to provide timely notice, at or before the point of collection, to California residents, also known as “Consumers,” describing our information practices and the rights of Consumers regarding their Personal Information. This Privacy Policy provides instructions for how Consumers can exercise their rights. Our Website Privacy Notice (www.sce.com/privacy/website-privacy-notice) and Notice of Collection and Use of Energy Usage Information (www.sce.com/privacy/access-notice) further describe our policies and practices.

“Personal Information” is defined by the CCPA as any information that identifies, relates to, describes, can reasonably be associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household.

What Personal Information is Not Included under CCPA

Under the CCPA, Personal Information does not include publicly available information or lawfully obtained, truthful information that is a matter of public concern such as information that is made available from federal, state, or local government records, or information that we have a reasonable basis to believe is lawfully made available to the general public by a resident or from widely distributed media, or information made available by a person to whom the resident has disclosed the information, if the resident has not restricted the information to a specific audience, and de-identified or aggregated Consumer information. 

Personal Information We Collect or Disclose

We may collect, use, and otherwise process Personal Information for the following specific business and commercial purposes:

  • provide utility-related services and support to you
  • communicate with you and respond to and fulfill your requests
  • provide you with customized or personalized experiences
  • send you information on products and services of interest to you
  • manage, analyze, and measure our content and advertising
  • understand who visits our website
  • improve SCE products and Services, including new product and Service development through your access or use of our website
  • prevent fraud and protect the security, safety, and rights of individuals and others
  • comply with legal or regulatory obligations including to respond to a subpoena or court order, to cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental investigations, and as part of legal proceedings
  • as required by state or federal law, or by an order of the California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC)
  • as we otherwise notify you about and as directed or consented to by you

In addition, you must provide us with Personal Information when you create a SCE.com User ID to use SCE’s digital services, such as SCE.com My Account; when you send us an email, or when you complete a self-service transaction with us via our website. We will also use your Personal Information to identify you or your account, to authenticate you or your account, to fulfill your service request and other account related activities and as described more fully in other notices.

Categories of Personal Information

Below are the categories of Personal Information about Consumers we collect and/or disclose to third parties for business or commercial purposes. Please note that Personal Information described in certain categories may overlap with other categories.

Category Name

Category Description

Do We Disclose for Business Purposes?

Contact and Identification Identifiers

 

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name.

Yes

Sensitive Identifiers: Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Yes

Consumer 
Records
(Categories of 
Personal
information
Described in Ca.
Civ. Code §
1798.80)
Information that identifies relates to, describes, or can be associated with, a particular individual, including but not limited to: a name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, account number, telephone number, passport number, military identification number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Yes

Commercial Information

(Purchase History and Tendencies)

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consumer histories or tendencies.

Yes

Biometric InformationGenetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, faceprints, voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, sleep, health, or exercise data.

Yes

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity InformationBrowsing history, search history, and information regarding a Consumer's interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement.

Yes

Geolocation DataGeographical (latitudinal and longitudinal) location can be used to identify an electronic device’s physical location, such as a mobile phone or smart meter.

Yes

Audio,
Electronic,
Visual, Thermal,
or Similar
Information
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, such as, photographs, images, video and security camera footage and call recordings (e.g., customer support calls).

Yes

Professional or Employment-Related InformationCurrent or past job history or performance evaluations.

Yes

Inferences Drawn from Other Personal InformationProfile reflects a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Yes

Consumer Personal Information Rights

The CCPA provides Consumers with certain rights regarding Personal Information. Please note that these rights are subject to certain conditions and exceptions. Please refer to the “Contact Us” section with questions.

Right to Know/Access

Consumers have the right to request that we disclose the Personal Information that we have collected, Sold or Shared about a Consumer, subject to certain exceptions, during the prior 12 months from the date the request is received, including:

  • categories of Personal Information collected
  • specific pieces of Personal Information collected
  • categories of sources from which Personal Information was collected
  • business purposes for collecting Personal Information
  • categories of Personal Information we disclose to a third party

To protect certain sensitive types of Personal Information, such as Social Security numbers, we will inform you if we have collected these data elements during the applicable 12-month period but will not include it in the report.

Right to Deletion

Consumers have the right to request the deletion of the Personal Information collected about them, subject to certain exemptions. Once we receive and verify you or your authorized agent’s request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records unless an exception applies.

Right to Correct

You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information we maintain about you.

Right to Opt-Out of Sales and Sharing

You have the right to opt-out of the “Sale” and “Sharing” of your Personal Information. The CCPA defines "Sale" as disclosing or making available to a third party Personal Information in exchange for monetary or other valuable consideration, and “Sharing” as disclosing or making available Personal Information to a third party for purposes of cross-contextual behavioral advertising. We do not disclose Personal Information to third parties in exchange for money as prohibited by Public Utilities Code Section 8380(b)(2). However, under the CCPA, we may Sell or Share the following categories of Personal Information: identifiers, profiles and inferences, and internet or other electronic network activity information to third-party advertising networks, analytics providers, and social networks for purposes of marketing and advertising.

We do not Sell or Share Sensitive Personal Information, nor do we Sell or Share any Personal Information about individuals who we know are under sixteen (16) years old.

Please note that opting out of disclosures that are considered “Sales” or “Sharing” under the CCPA will not opt you out of other disclosures, such as to our service providers.

Right to Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information

We do not engage in uses or disclosures of “Sensitive Personal Information” that would trigger the right to limit use of Sensitive Personal Information under the CCPA.

Right to Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of the rights described in this section.

Exercising Your Rights

If you are a California resident, you may exercise your right to know, correct, or delete your Personal Information by submitting an online request (https://www.sce.com/california-consumer-privacy-act-information-request) or calling us at (800) 655-4555. If you are the owner or authorized third party of multiple customer electrical service accounts, you must submit separate verifiable Personal Information requests for each account.

Opt-Out of Interest-Based Advertising. We use third party providers to help us provide advertisements to you that are tailored to you based on your interests ("Interest-Based Ads"). Any tracking done by third party ad partners through cookies and other mechanisms are subject to those parties’ own privacy policies. You may manage Google Ad Settings, which allows you to set preferences related to the ads you see on Google across all of your browsers and devices where you're signed in, by clicking on: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout?hl=en.

You may opt out of receiving Interest-Based Ads from companies, including third-party ad networks, participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA"). For more information regarding how to opt out of Interest-Based Ads provided by DAA members, please visit optout.aboutads.info. You must opt out on each browser and on each device. Please note that opting out of Interest-Based Ads provided by DAA members does not mean that you will not see advertisements at all; you may continue to receive advertisements on other websites and from companies that do not participate in the DAA.

Most web browsers also give you some control over what cookies are stored. The way to exercise your preferences is different for each browser. Below are links to instructions for managing cookies in several popular browsers:

Authorized Agents. Consumers who would like an Authorized Agent to act on their behalf in exercising their right to know/access, delete, or correct should complete the Agent Authorization & Personal Information Request form (https://www.sce.com/sites/default/files/inline-files/SCE%20CCPA%20Authorized%20Agent%20Form%2009.16.2020_FINAL.pdf)and return the original document to the address listed at the top of the form. An Authorized Agent is any individual, including a spouse, who is not the primary account holder. Authorized Agents will be required to provide proof of their authorization, and we may also require the relevant Consumer to directly verify the identity and the authority of the Authorized Agent.

If you have Power of Attorney for a Consumer and would like to submit a request on behalf of a Consumer, please send proof of your Power of Attorney designation along with the completed form found at this link to CCPA@sce.com.

We may deny a request from Authorized Agents who do not verify their own identity or submit proof that they have been authorized by the Consumer. However, such requirements will not apply where you have provided the Authorized Agent with Power of Attorney under Cal. Prob. Code Sections 4000 to 4465.

Verification Process Used for Consumer Requests

Before fulfilling your request, we must authenticate your identity or the identity of your Authorized Agent. If you are a current or former customer, we will match our system information with the information you provide at the time of the request. If you are a non-customer (third party), we use a third-party authentication service to confirm your information.

Depending on your relationship with our company, you must indicate if you are a former or current customer or non-customer, your first and last name, address, phone number on file, best contact number (if different), your email address on file, customer account number (if former or current customer), preferred report delivery method, and interval meter data (if former or current customer). For deletion requests, enter the pieces of Personal Information to be deleted in the Comments box. The information provided will be used to confirm your identity in our system.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain your Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the transactions you have requested or legitimate business purposes, such as complying with our legal obligations, including United States federal, state, and local laws. As retention periods vary for different types of Personal Information, based on business purposes, actual retention periods vary. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we change or update our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. Your continued use of the website and services is subject to our most up-to-date Privacy Policy, posted here. If we make any material changes, we may notify you by means of a notice on our website.

Contact Us

For questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the following methods:

Southern California Edison

Attention: Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer
Post Office Box 800
Rosemead, CA 91770

Residential Customers: (800) 655-4555
Business Customers: (800) 990-7788

Email: CCPA@sce.com 

Note that information regarding these contacts or correspondence with SCE may be retained in a file specific to you.