Jun 30, 2015

Urgent Call for Energy Conservation

The California Independent System Operator (CAISO) has issued a warning notice. Demand for electricity is predicted to increase throughout today due to hot weather conditions. Please reduce your electricity usage now and through 6 p.m.

Catalina Island

Safely providing electricity, water and gas to Catalina Island is our top priority. Below is helpful information about these services for the more than 4,000 year-round residents and 700,000 visitors Catalina Island hosts every year.

Catalina Island Water Services

Since 1962, we’ve been providing water service to Catalina Island through water storage, wells, water treatment and distribution, and, more recently, a desalination plant. Download our fact sheet to learn more about the water system.

Stage 2 Water Rationing Is In Effect

Mandatory water conservation and water rationing took effect on Catalina Island on August 11, 2014.

California is in a severe drought, and Catalina is among the areas in the state that have been greatly impacted. Catalina residents and businesses have worked hard to conserve as rainfall totals have been far short of normal the past two years. Due to the extreme drought conditions, everyone needs to cut back on water use even more to preserve our water resources.

Stage 2 Mandatory Water Conservation and Rationing requires a 25 percent reduction of previous water use. In other words, your monthly water allotment is 25 percent lower than the water used for the same month during the 12-month period before Stage 1 Mandatory Water Conservation was implemented in June, 2013.

Water Supply Status and Stage 2 Results


  • As of May 7, the Middle Ranch Reservoir water level was 257 acre feet.
  • In April 2015, water use declined 39.51 percent 17.18 acre feet of water was used, compared to 28.4 acre feet a year ago.
  • Between August 2014 and April 2015, water use declined 34.18 percent even with a 16.42 percent increase in visitors to the island 176.1 acre feet of water was used, compared to 267.57 acre feet during the same period in 2012 -2013 (baseline).

Catalina Water Quality & Mandatory Rationing: Frequently Asked Questions

When does water rationing get implemented?

Mandatory water conservation goes into effect when water levels in the Middle Ranch Reservoir (“Reservoir”) fall below 600 acre-feet. Mandatory water rationing goes into effect when water levels in the Reservoir fall below 300 acre-feet.

Based on water levels in the Reservoir, mandatory water conservation and water rationing are already in effect.

How is water alloted during Stage 2 Mandatory Water Conservation and Rationing?

Part of the water rationing plan includes the use of monthly water allotments. We have provided you with your individual monthly water allotments, which were calculated from your monthly water use from the 12-month period before Stage 1 Mandatory Water Conservation was implemented.

Stage 2 Mandatory Water Conservation and Rationing requires a 25 percent reduction from your baseline water use.

What is baseline water allocation? To determine your monthly baseline water allotment during Stage 2 Water Rationing, we take your water usage from the same month during the 12-month period before Stage 1 Mandatory Water Conservation was implemented and reduce it by 25 percent. For example, if you used 100 gallons in September 2013, your baseline water allotment for September 2014 is 75 gallons. You will be responsible for monitoring your water use to ensure you do not exceed your monthly water allotments. The 25 percent water usage reduction will be strictly enforced.

What happens if I exceed my water allotment?

First offense: You will receive a written warning on your bill.

Second offense: We will install a flow-restricting device on your water service line. The device will be removed after a minimum 3-day period has passed and upon payment of a $200 fee.

Third offense: We will install a flow-restricting device on your water service line. The device will not be removed until water rationing is no longer in effect and upon payment of an additional $200 fee on top of the $200 fee charged with the second offense.

Any tampering with a flow-restricting device may result in fines or discontinuation of water use at our discretion.

Are there additional restrictions on water use?

Stage 2 Mandatory Water Conservation and Rationing requires certain prohibitions and restrictions on the use of fresh water, subject to future changes if directed by the California Public Utilities Commission.

Download our fact sheet for a complete list of additional restrictions on water use.

How can I conserve more water?

To save more water, consider these tips from the saveourh2o.org.

Indoor Water Conservation

What you can do: How much you may save:
Turn the tap off while brushing your teeth or shaving 10 gallons per person/ day
Shorten your showers from 10 minutes to 5 minutes 12.5 gallons
Install bathroom faucet aerators 1.2 gallons per person/day
Wash only full loads of laundry 15 - 45 gallons per load

Outdoor Water Conservation

What you can do:
Replace sprinklers with a drip irrigation system
Water less frequently, but longer and close to plant roots
Use mulch in your planters and gardens
Use recycled water from indoors to water your plants

For additional water saving tips, visit saveourh2o.org.

Where can I get more information about my drinking water?

We guarantee that we’re providing you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water by regularly monitoring the water supply. We’re required to test for a number of different contaminants in the water system, with the timing of the sampling varying based on the state’s requirements, from daily to annually. The company conducts more than 2,300 tests for over 150 drinking water contaminants.

In order to ensure that water is safe to drink, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and State Water Resources Control Board, Division of Drinking Water, established regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. Monitoring results are routinely submitted to the Division of Drinking Water and are subject to review and inspection by the agency.

For more information about what we test for and how it compares to California water quality standards, please refer to our annual Consumer Confidence Report.

The California Public Utilities Commission-approved Schedule 14.1 explains the requirements and restrictions that are part of Stage 2 Mandatory Water Rationing.

Catalina Island Gas Services

We also provide commercial and residential customers on Catalina Island with gas services. Below are answers to some questions you may have related to your gas service.

Catalina Gas Services: Frequently Asked Questions

What should I do if I suspect a propane gas leak?

If you smell propane gas or suspect a leak has occurred, follow these important rules:

  • Do not touch, breathe, or make contact with leaking propane gas
  • Get everyone out of your home or building, and open doors and windows to ventilate the area
  • If outside, leave the area immediately by walking into the wind and away from the propane gas
  • Do not light a match, start an engine, use a cell phone, or do anything that may create a spark as the leaked propane gas can ignite
  • Turn off machinery and equipment, but never approach equipment that is surrounded by a gas cloud
  • FROM A SAFE LOCATION, CALL LOCAL EMERGENCY RESPONDERS AT 911 AND SCE AT 1-310-510-4301 AS SOON AS POSSIBLE
  • Provide a description of the propane leak and its location
  • Warn others to keep away

How is propane gas delivered safely to my home or business?

Propane gas is supplied to our customers via a pipeline system- the safest, most reliable and most efficient way of distributing propane gas. Pipeline failures on Catalina Island are rare because our pipeline system is designed, installed, tested, operated, and maintained according to strict standards used by us, the pipeline industry and those required by local, state, and federal government agencies.

We continuously monitor the pipeline system through a combination of safety programs:

  • Patrols of the pipeline system
  • Visual ground inspections and leak surveys
  • Computerized system reports and records of line pressure 24 hours a day
  • Construction practices that help prevent rusting and minimize corrosion

How can I help keep gas pipelines on Catalina Island safe?

Everyone can contribute to the safety and security of the pipeline system on Catalina Island. Any activity near or on a pipeline route—even something as simple as planting a tree or building a fence—can potentially damage a pipeline.

A gouge, scrape, dent or crease to a pipeline or its coating may cause a break or a leak in the future. If you plan to dig, drill, or engage in any other activity that could damage a pipeline, call Dig Alert at 1-800-227-2600 at least 48 hours before you dig or excavate.

When you call Dig Alert, our personnel will come out and mark the pipeline route for you. When excavating near propane gas piping, the excavation must be done with hand tools until the propane gas line is found.

If you know of even minor damage to a pipeline, please contact us immediately at 1-310-510-4301 so we can investigate.

Where are the underground gas pipelines?

Usually, an underground “main” pipeline located in the middle of the street in front of your home or business supplies propane gas. Additional underground piping runs from the main pipeline to the propane gas meter that supplies propane gas to your home or business. In open areas, main pipelines are marked with aboveground signs to indicate the general location, our contact information, and that the pipeline contains propane gas. Markers do not provide information on the depth or number of pipelines in the vicinity and the markers do not indicate the exact position of the pipeline.

What can I do above ground to keep underground pipelines safe?

Pipeline routes must be kept free from structures and other obstructions. If a pipeline crosses your property, please do not plant trees or high shrubs along the route. Also, do not store or place anything on or near the pipeline route without first contacting us so we can explain the company’s construction guidelines to you. Call us during normal business hours at 1-310-510-4312 if you have any questions.

Is there anything else I need to know?

Always follow these important safety tips:

  • Never use a propane gas oven or stove burners for heating
  • Only use indoor-use portable heaters when inside
  • Don’t use an outdoor barbeque grill indoors
  • Always keep propane gas appliances well-ventilated
  • Have propane gas appliances tested regularly by qualified technicians

Catalina Island Electric Services

We generate electricity for Catalina Island using six diesel generators and 23 propane-powered microturbines, and we distribute that power using three distribution circuits that serve the entire island. Here are some useful ways to help you manage your electricity usage:

Still have questions?

Commercial and residential customers on Catalina Island can call our dedicated customer support at 1-800-367-8851. For dedicated Catalina support, call Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

.